Our summer and fall schedule is ready for booking!

Hops and Hoops

Pregame tour and Maine Red Claws game ticket combo!

Adult (21+)
$50

The Maine Brew Bus has partnered with the Maine Red Claws, the NBA Development League basketball affiliate of the Boston Celtics, to present a special Hops and Hoops tour before select home games during the 2016-17 season.

Before Maine Red Claws Home Games on Thursday’s Friday’s & select Sunday’s
Please arrive 15 minutes early to ensure a timely departure.

Pick-Up & Drop-Off Location
Portland Exposition Building, 239 Park Ave, Portland

Food
Savory Hand Pie from Ten Ten Pie (171 Cumberland Avenue, Portland)

A special Hops and Hoops tour will leave from in front of the Portland Exposition building in Portland before every Thursday and Friday home game, and also before select Sunday games. The tour will bring guests to three local breweries, distilleries and/or wineries. Guests will learn about each business, meet owners and staff, take brief tours (if available), and have an opportunity to sample their craft alcohol products. The tour will arrive back at the Portland Expo approximately 30 minutes before scheduled game time.

Tickets are limited to 13 guests for each game and are priced at $50 per person. All guests must be at least 21 years of age at the time of the tour. Group tickets for guests will be pre-purchased through the Maine Red Claws by The Maine Brew Bus. Combo tour/game tickets will then be sold through The Maine Brew Bus online reservation system and will cover the all-inclusive tour, transportation, bottled water, a local snack, gratuities at each stop, as well as a Maine Red Claws game ticket for each individual. Each guest will also receive a coupon for 15% off team store merchandise available at the game.

Pickup and drop off will be in front of the Portland Exposition building, but all guests will be instructed in advance on where to and where not to park for the duration of the tour and game. Guests purchasing alcohol for later consumption will be able to leave their purchases secured in the team general offices for the duration of the game.

2016-17 Hops and Hoops Tour Schedule (tour start time in parentheses)

Sunday December 4th (1:00) – Raptors 905 (Raptors) vs. Maine Red ClawsFore River Brewing Co. | Stroudwater Distillery | Bunker Brewing Co.

Sunday December 18th (1:00) – Erie BayHawks (Magic) vs. Maine Red Claws (“Holiday Night” – featuring Mr. and Mrs. Claus)Fore River Brewing Co. | Stroudwater Distillery | Bunker Brewing Co.

Thursday January 12th (3:00) – Raptors 905 (Raptors) vs. Maine Red ClawsAustin Street Brewing | Foundation Brewing Co.| Bunker Brewing Co.

Friday January 27th (3:00) – Greensboro Swarm (Hornets) vs. Maine Red Claws (Scott Morrison bobblehead giveaway)New England Distilling | D.L. Geary Brewing Co. | Bunker Brewing Co.

Thursday February 2nd (3:00) – Delaware 87ers (76ers) vs. Maine Red ClawsAustin Street Brewing | Foundation Brewing Co.| Bunker Brewing Co.

Thursday February 9th (3:00) – Northern Arizona Suns (Suns) vs. Maine Red ClawsAustin Street Brewing | Foundation Brewing Co.| Bunker Brewing Co.

Thursday March 9th (3:00) – Westchester Knicks (Knicks) vs. Maine Red Claws (“Crusher’s Birthday” – Mascot Mayhem!)Austin Street Brewing | Foundation Brewing Co.| Bunker Brewing Co.

Friday March 17th (3:00) – Erie BayHawks (Magic) vs. Maine Red Claws (Irish Night)New England Distilling | D.L. Geary Brewing Co. | Bunker Brewing Co.

Thursday March 23rd (3:00) – Canton Charge (Cavaliers) vs. Maine Red Claws (featuring an appearance from Celtics Legend Brian Scalabrine!)Austin Street Brewing | Foundation Brewing Co.| Bunker Brewing Co.

Please note that tour venues and details may change without notice due to unforeseen circumstances.